Privacy Policy

This notification is issued according to art. 13 of EU Regulation GDPR 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and in compliance with the legislation on the processing of personal data, as well as on the free movement of such data.


WHO WE ARE
EBN aisbl (or the European Business and Innovation Centre Network) (“EBN”, "Data Controler", or “we”) is an association having its registered office at Avenue de Tervuren 168, Bt25, Brussels B-1150, Belgium and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under registration number 0426.938.768.

General Information

This Privacy Policy governs the privacy terms of our website, located at https://ebncongress.eu, the event to which it is referent to and the tools and services we provide (the "Website" or the "Service"). Any capitalized terms not defined in our Privacy Policy, have the meaning as specified in our Terms of Use accessible at https://ebn.eu/terms-and-conditions. 

The processing of your personal data will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, and will be implemented protecting your privacy, your rights and fundamental freedoms, in compliance with current legislation on the security and protection of personal data.

Applicable data protection laws include (i) the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) (“GDPR”); and (ii) all other existing or new applicable laws relating to or impacting on the processing of information of a living person and privacy.

CONTACTS

Data controller, contact & Internal responsible person - João Carvalho, Communication Officer. Contact: joao.carvalho@ebn.eu

Responsible for personal data protection and contact point - Thierry Veys, CFO. Contact: thierry.veys@ebn.eu

The data will be processed by other authorized subjects and for this purpose instructed in compliance with current legislation.

YOUR PRIVACY
Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may store and share your information, and provides you with details about your rights relating to the personal information we hold about you. You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalized. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

DEFINITIONS
- “Personal Data”, “Data Controller”, “Data Processors” (or service providers), “Data Subject”, “Processing” and “Transfer” shall have the respective meanings as defined in the GDPR;
- “Usage Data”: means data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
- “Cookies”: means small pieces of data stored on a User's device;
- “User”: means here the individual using our Service, also known as the Data Subject, whose Personal Data is being processed here.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED
When you access and browse the Site, including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields, we may collect personally identifiable information from or about you, including but not limited to: Email address, name, address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, city, Bank Data, Cookies and Usage Data.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA
In general, we may use the collected data for various purposes:

a) To provide and maintain our Service;

b) To notify you about changes to our Service;

c) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

d) To provide customer or member support;

e) To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;

f) To monitor the usage of our Service;

g) To better understand patterns relating to Site usage, through Cookies, so that we may further improve upon our products, services and Site offering. For more information on the cookies we deploy on this Site, we refer to the Cookies section later in this document;

h) To detect, prevent and address technical issues;

i) To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

With regards to some specific Data Subjects, we may use the collected data for the following:

For everybody

We may use your Personal Data to prepare the name tags for the event, to send you relevant information about the event and communicate with you regarding payments to take part in the event.

Event participant

You have registered and will participate in the EBN Congress & related activities carried out by EBN and its partner.

For the purposes of the application of European and national legislation on the matter (EU Regulation 679/2016, from now on Regulation), we inform you that:
•    your personal data requested in the application form, i.e., First Name, Last Name, Email, Work Information (Job Title, Organisation Name) have the following purposes:
•    the correct and complete provision of the relationship concerning the EBN event & service and the event attendance between you and the Data Controller and the online platform and ticketing system or between the company you are employed and Data Controller and the online platform and ticketing system - The event online platform Swapcard (for more information, please follow the link: https://www.swapcard.com/privacy-policy/), the ticketing platform Weezevent (for more information, please follow the link: https://weezevent.com/en-gb/security/) and the event's physical venue the Square, if applicable, (for more information, please follow the link:https://www.gl-events.com/en/privacy-policy)

•    the fulfilment of obligations under the law, regulations or community regulations, as well as instructions given by authorities or bodies authorized to do so.
•    Name, Surname, E-mail will be used to contact you for the evaluation of the Event.
•    To provide and maintain our Service;
•    To notify you about changes to our Service;
•    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our event;
•    To provide support;
•    To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
•    To monitor the usage of our Service;
•    Your images and name, when you interact with the session (in film, audio and/or writing), interviews (in film, audio or both), and photographs taken during the Event will be used for non-commercial purposes, including the promotion of EBN’s Events and institutional activities.
•    Your Name, company, and position, may be displayed on the event platform to enable other participants to connect with you. You may choose at any moment to hide this information.
The legal basis of the treatment is the execution of the relationship concerning the participation of the Event and the necessity to fulfil legal and administrative obligations. 

Mailing list subscribers

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to an Email address and Name.

 

EBN Members

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

We may also use your Personal Data for the administration of EBN members in general, to contact you with statutory information regarding your organisation’s membership of EBN, for example, an invitation to the General Assembly, voting forms for the EBN Board of Directors, links to the annual questionnaire etc. You will continue to receive this information while you are employed by a member of EBN.

 

Non-EBN Members

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The data subject can exercise the rights provided for in the EU Regulation set out below:

  • access right [art. 15 of the EU Regulation] (being informed about the processing of their Personal Data and obtain a copy);

  • modify their Personal Data [art. 16 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can modify inaccurate personal data);

  • delete Personal Data without delay (“right to be forgotten”) [art. 17 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can delete their data);

  • limit the processing of their Personal Data in the cases provided for by art. 18 of the EU Regulation, including unlawful processing or objection regarding the Personal Data accuracy [art. 18 of the EU Regulation];

  • oppose the processing of their Personal Data [art. 21 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can oppose the processing of their personal data);

  • not to be subject to automated decision-making [Article 22 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can refuse to be subject to a decision based on automated processing).

Further information about data subject rights can be obtained on https://autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen.

Under art. 19 of the EU Regulation, EBN informs personal data recipients, of any corrections, deletion or processing limitations, where possible.

The data subject can withdraw the consent for identification and personal data processing by sending an email to: joao.carvalho@ebn.eu.

Under Article 7 of the EU Regulation, the consent withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before its withdrawal.

The User is informed that he has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles

contact@apd-gba.be

ON WHICH BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?
By registering for the event, you are giving your active consent to the processing of your data. 

Personal data will be processed in physical and electronic format and entered in the relevant databases which may be accessed by data controller-appointed employees as internal data processors and persons in charge of processing. They may consult, use, process, align and carry out any other operation, including automated, under legal provisions necessary to ensure the data confidentiality, security, accuracy, updating and purpose-related relevance.

For purpose of the event, your data will be collected throughout through Weezevent and processed by EBN and Swapcard. You can read Wezevent information about GDPR here: https://weezevent.com/en-gb/security/) and Swapcard information about GDPR here: https://www.swapcard.com/privacy-policy/). 

We inform you that the event can be the subject of video and audio-video recordings. These data, including images, filming and audio / video recordings (hereinafter, the “Images”), even in partial and / or modified or adapted form, taken during the event, will be treated in full respect of the GDPR. These Images will be taken also with the aid of electronic means by also by internal or external EBN authorized persons specifically instructed for this task. These Images will be processed, also with the aid of electronic means also by authorized person specifically instructed for data processing, for the dissemination and communication activities of the EBN. The images collected will be stored, also in electronic form and on any technological support for the purposes and within the limits defined above and may be disseminated pursuant to Law n. 150/2000 on the EBN.eu platform as well as through social network channels (Facebook, Twitter, Youtube by way of example, but not exhaustive). The use of images does not give right to any compensation. EBN has the right to access or disclose the user’s Images without any consent, by reason of the art. 97 of law n. 633/1941. This authorization implies the granting of a non-exclusive license, without limits of duration and for the whole world, transferable to third parties, for the use of the Materials and includes the rights set forth in articles from 12 to 19 of the law of 22 April 1941, n. 633, including without limitation: publication rights; right of reproduction in any way or form; right of transcription, assembly, adaptation, processing and reduction; right of communication and distribution to the public, including the rights of projection, transmission and dissemination also in summary and/or reduced version, by any technical means, the right to keep a copy of the Materials, also in electronic form and on any known technological support or future invention for the purposes and within the limits defined above.

It is in any case excluded any use of the Images that could harm the honour, reputation or decorum of the person portrayed, taken or recorded.

Consent for electronic communications

Subject to obtaining your prior consent in a specific way, we may process your personal electronic contact data, i.e. your e-mail address to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

Performance of the contract

We process your personal information for the purposes mentioned above insofar the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, in particular, to provide and maintain our Service; notify you about changes to our Service; allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, and provide customer support. By registering for the event, we may process your personal information for the purpose mentioned above of administration of the members of EBN and communications for formal meetings.

 

Legitimate Interest

We process your personal information for the purposes mentioned above insofar as the process is necessary for the realisation of the legitimate interests of EBN to conduct its business and to further improve upon its product and service offering. In particular for the Cookies that do not require consent; for direct marketing communications to its members and Users. To this end, EBN strives to maintain a fair balance between the need to process data and the preservation of your rights and freedoms, including the protection of your privacy.

 

Legal obligation

We may process your personal information for the purposes mentioned above insofar the process is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, in particular the Board Members management and voting procedures that follow from our obligation to adhere to the principles to establish a board.

 

RETENTION OF DATA
We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to —and maintained on—computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

DISCLOSURE OF DATA
We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party, except as described in this privacy policy.

We may share personal data with affiliates or third parties who perform data processing activities on our behalf, only insofar as this is necessary. As far as these service providers are acting as a data processor, on our behalf, we do not authorize them to use or disclose the data in any way except as specified in this privacy policy. We require that these data processors appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of the personal data they process on our behalf.

We may disclose your personal information for the following:

 

Business Transaction

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with is:

HiPay.Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://hipay.com/en/terms

 

YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

For all the purposes defined here above, and within the limits provided by applicable data protection laws, you have the rights as a Data Subject. EBN wants you to be aware of these rights, namely:

- the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, which include the right to ask us: whether we process your personal data, for what purposes; the categories of data; the recipients to whom the data are shared;

- the right to ask us to update and correct any out - of - date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge;

- the right to withdraw y our consent where such consent has been given; 

- the right to erasure within the limits afforded by data protection legislation;

- the right to data portability within the limits afforded by data protection legislation.

Where we process your data for our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your data. However, according to our legitimate interests, we may continue to process your data after a careful balancing of your interests with the ones of EBN.

If you wish to exercise your rights as mentioned above, please contact us. This can be done by sending a request with a copy of your ID card (passport or other proof of identity) at info@ebn.eu or in writing to The CEO, EBN, Avenue de Tervuren 168, Bt 25, B-1150 Brussels.

 

SECURITY OF DATA
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We do however take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard and protect your Personal Data, against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental destruction, loss, access, misuses, damage and any other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in our possession.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification,of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

COOKIES
Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use: session cookies (we use these cookies to operate our Service) and preference cookies (we use these cookies to remember your preferences and various settings).

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js,analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please European Business and Innovation Centre Network office in Brussels contact us by using the contact information we provided on our Contact page -https://ebn.eu/contact-us