PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

2022 EBN Techcamp
LIPICA, 19-20 October 2022

SECTION 1. EaSI Privacy Statement


Event supported by the EU Programme for Employment and Social Innovation (EaSI)
 

1. Introduction 
The European Business Innovation Centre Network (EBN), hereinafter the 'Beneficiary', and the European Commission is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy statement explains the reason for the processing, the way we collect, handle and ensure protection of all personal data provided, how that information is used and what rights you may exercise in relation to your data (the right to access, rectify, block etc.). As during this EaSI-supported event the 'Beneficiary' collects and further processes personal data, Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2018 the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and on the free movement of such data, as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, is applicable. 

 

2. Why do we process your data? 
Purpose of the processing operation: 
The European Commission, with the support of an external contractor, will monitor regularly the EU Programme for Employment and Social Innovation (EaSI Programme). Therefore, the 'Beneficiary' will have to transmit qualitative and quantitative monitoring data on the results of the activities. Participants at EaSI-supported events may be also contacted by the European Commission or by an external contractor, such as Public Policy and Management Institute (PPMI) from Lithuania, inviting them to respond to surveys to learn their views and opinions about an EaSI-supported event in which they have participated, e.g. a conference, meeting, seminar or other type of event funded fully or partially by the EaSI Programme. 
Lawfulness of the processing operation: 
The processing operations on personal data for the organization and management of the event are necessary and lawful under the following Article of the Regulation (EU) 2018/1725: 
•    Article 5 (a): processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest on the basis of the Treaties establishing the European Communities or other legal instruments adopted on the basis thereof. 
•    Article 5 (d): the data subject has unambiguously given his or her consent. 
Furthermore, the processing operations on personal data linked to the organisation and management of the EaSI Programme are necessary for the management and functioning of the European Commission, as mandated by the Treaties, and more specifically articles 5, 7 and 211 - 219 of the EC Treaty. 

 

3. What personal information do we collect, for what purpose and through which technical means? 
Persons taking part in this event will be registered in a document called ‘the list of participants’, which will include at least their first and last names and sex/profession/ postal & e-mail addresses/phone number/fax number... . Depending on particular cases, it might also include participants’ organisation and country details. The personal data included in the list of participants may be used for monitoring and evaluating the EaSI Programme, including for surveys carried out throughout the programme duration. 

 

4. Technical information 
All collected personal data and responses to the above mentioned surveys will be processed using an online survey tool. This tool allows the subscribed organisations to create their own surveys and collect data from respondents. The system is 100% web based and completely secure. All survey responses are sent over secured and encrypted SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), ensuring the same level of security as online banks. All collected data will be stored at a specific data centre, and will not be transferred to any other locations. 


5. Who has access to your information and to whom is it disclosed? 
The access to all personal data as well as all information collected in the context of this 'event', 2022 EBN TECHCAMP, is only granted through UserId/Password to a defined population of users, without prejudice to a possible transmission to the bodies in charge of a monitoring or inspection task in accordance with Community legislation. These users typically are members of the Unit managing the EaSI Programme inside DG EMPL, and DG EMPL’s monitoring subcontractor (such as PPMI), if the above mentioned survey is launched by an external company, acting as processor. 
No personal data is transmitted to parties that are outside the recipients and the legal framework mentioned.  
The European Commission will not share personal data with third parties for direct marketing. 
6. How do we protect and safeguard your information? 
The collected personal data and all information is stored on a server of the 'Beneficiary' as well in relation to the above mentioned surveys, on a server of the external contractor of the European Commission, who both guarantee the data protection and confidentiality required by the Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679. 

 

7. How can you verify, modify or delete your information? 
In case you want to verify which personal data is stored on your behalf by the responsible controller, have it modified respectively corrected or deleted, please contact the Controller by using the Contact Information below and by explicitly specifying your request. Special attention is drawn to the consequences of a request for deletion, in which case any trace to be able to contact you will be lost. 


8. How long do we keep your data? 
Your personal data will be part of a list of contact details shared internally amongst the staff of European Commission for the purpose of contacting you in the future in the context of the European Commission activities. If you do not agree with this, please contact the Controller by using the Contact Information below and by explicitly specifying your request. 

 

9. Contact Information 
In case you wish to verify the personal data stored on your behalf by the responsible controller, have it modified, corrected, or deleted, or if you have questions regarding any information processed in the context of the 'event', 2022 EBN TECHCAMP, or on your rights, feel free to contact the support team, operating under the responsibility of the Controller, using the following contact information: 
European Commission, DG EMPL F3 Unit: Programming and Planning 
EMPL EaSI Team 
E-mail: EMPL-EASI@ec.europa.eu   
10. Recourse 
Remarks can be addressed to the Commission Data Protection Officer. 
Complaints can be addressed to the European Data Protection Supervisor. 

 

11. Where to find more detailed information? 
The Commission Data Protection Officer publishes the register of all operations processing personal data. You can access the register on the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/dpo-register 


Section 2. NOTIFICATION AND CONSENT OF TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
ACCORDING TO ART. 13 OF EU REGULATION GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) – N. 679/2016 – 27 APRIL 2016 and authorization for publication
This notification is issued according to art. 13 of EU Regulation GDPR 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and in compliance with the legislation on the processing of personal data, as well as on the free movement of such data.
The European Business and Innovation Centre Network (EBN), located at Avenue de Tervuren 168 B25, 1150 Brussels, Belgium (referred hereafter as EBN or as the Data Controller) would like to provide you with the following information about the processing of your personal data in relation to the registration to 2022 EBN TECHCAMP organized by EBN, a partner in the LIAISE project and referred hereafter also as the Event.
The processing of your personal data will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, and will be implemented protecting your privacy, your rights and fundamental freedoms, in compliance with current legislation on the security and protection of personal data.

 

1.    Data controller and contact
EBN – Communication Officer contact: Joao.carvalho@ebn.eu
2.    Internal responsible person
Internal responsible person:
Chiara Davalli (email), Senior Project Leader at EBN (this is the main project manager of LIAISE).
The data will be processed by other authorized subjects and for this purpose instructed in compliance with current legislation.
3.    Responsible of personal data protection and contact point
Thierry Veys, CFO at EBN. Contact: thierry.veys@ebn.eu 
4.    Purposes of processing, legal basis, data categories and storage period
You will participate to the 2022 EBN TECHCAMP and related activities carried out by LIAISE project.
For the purposes of the application of European and national legislation on the matter (EU Regulation 679/2016, from now on Regulation), we inform you that:

 

1.    your personal data requested in the application form, i.e., First Name, Last Name, Email, Work Information (Job Title, Organisation Name) have the following purposes:
•    the correct and complete provision of the relationship concerning the LIAISE event service and the event attendance (including any event online platform and ticketing system TITO: for more information, please follow https://ti.to/privacy), between you and the Data Controller and the online platform and ticketing system or between the company you are employed and Data Controller and the online platform and ticketing system.
•    the fulfilment of obligations under the law, regulations or community regulations, as well as instructions given by authorities or bodies authorized to do so.
•    Name, Surname, E-mail will be used to contact you for the evaluation of the event.
•    To provide and maintain our Service;
•    To notify you about changes to our Service;
•    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our event;
•    To provide support;
•    To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
•    To monitor the usage of our Service;
•    Your images and name, when you interact with the session (in film, audio and/or writing ), interviews (in film, audio or both), and photographs taken during the event will be used for non-commercial purposes, including the promotion of LIAISE’s and LIAISE partners’ institutional activities.
•    Your Name, company, and position, may be displayed on the event platform to unable other participants to connect with you. You may choose at any moment to hide this information.
The legal basis of the treatment is the execution of relationship concerning the participation of the Event and the necessity to fulfil legal and administrative obligations. The legal basis of the treatment is the consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the Regulation) for the successful execution and expected impact of the project. In particular, the following table details the purpose for each kind of personal data and storage period.
TABLE 1: Purposes of the processing of personal data.
   Legal basis of the treatment    Categories of personal data being processed    Period of retention of personal data    Categories of recipients
Purpose 1
 
Complete provision of the relationship concerning the event service and the fulfilment of obligations under the law, regulations or community regulations    Execution of the LIAISE project (Article  6(1)(a) of the Regulation) and specific authorization required    •    Name,
•    Surname,
•    Email,
•    Job Title,
•    Organisation Name
•    Gender    Stored until the completion of all the project obligations after the project end, i.e., until 2027.  The project end is in 2022 plus five years of obligations.    EBN and third parties belonging, as an example, to the following categories: other organizations belonging to LIAISE  project, event & ticketing platform, external evaluators  and the European Union [see EaSI Privacy Statement]
Purpose 2
 
For the evaluation of the event    Execution of the LIAISE project (Article  6(1)(a) of the Regulation)    •    Name
•    Surname
•    Email     Stored until the completion of all the project obligations after the project end, i.e., until 2027.    EBN or other LIAISE partners (such as IHUB or EVPA) may contact you to have your opinion about the event.
Purpose 3
 
Promotion of LIAISE event and project activities of LIAISE project,
Documentation of event and activities of LIAISE project,
Institutional use for LIAISE including teaching, dissemination and educational activities such as competitions, paper publications and institutional websites, etc.
   Execution of the LIAISE project (Article  6(1)(a) of the Regulation)    •    filming (in film, audio or both),
•    photographs    Stored without any limitation of time    Published and disseminated (both contextual and subsequent to the event activity), making it available to the public – through any communication channels
 
5.    Nature of data provision
In general, failure to communicate and / or refusal to provide the personal data outlined above will make it impossible to take part in the LIAISE event.
6.    Rights of the data subject
The data subject can exercise the rights provided for in the EU Regulation set out below:
•    access right [art. 15 of the EU Regulation] (being informed about the processing of their Personal Data and obtain a copy);
•    modify their Personal Data [art. 16 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can modify inaccurate personal data);
•    delete Personal Data without delay (“right to be forgotten”) [art. 17 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can delete their data);
•    limit the processing of their Personal Data in the cases provided for by art. 18 of the EU Regulation, including unlawful processing or objection regarding the Personal Data accuracy [art. 18 of the EU Regulation];
•    oppose the processing of their Personal Data [art. 21 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can oppose the processing of their personal data);
•    not to be subject to automated decision-making [Article 22 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can refuse to be subject to a decision based on automated processing).
Further information about data subject rights can be obtained on https://autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen. 
Under art. 19 of the EU Regulation, EBN informs personal data recipients, of any corrections, deletion or processing limitations, where possible.
The data subject can withdraw the consent for identification and personal data processing by sending an email to: events@ebn.eu
Under Article 7 of the EU Regulation, the consent withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before its withdrawal.
7.    Right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor.
The User is informed that he has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.
Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles
contact@apd-gba.be 
8.    Possible consequences of failure to provide data
The data processing consent for the above purposes is free and optional. However, any refusal will make it impossible for the Data controller to carry out the purpose-related services.
9.    Processing and profiling method
Personal data will be processed in physical and electronic format and entered in the relevant databases which may be accessed by data controller-appointed employees as internal data processors and persons in charge of processing. They may consult, use, process, align and carry out any other operation, including automated, under legal provisions necessary to ensure the data confidentiality, security, accuracy, updating and purpose-related relevance.
For purpose 1 and 2, your data will be collected throughout through TITO and processed by EBN. You can read TITO information about GDPR here: https://ti.to/privacy. And you can contact your local data protection authority if you have concerns regarding your rights under local law.
For purpose 3, we inform you that LIAISE event can be the subject of video and audio-video recordings. These data, including images, filming and audio / video recordings (hereinafter, the “Images”), even in partial and / or modified or adapted form, taken during the event, will be treated in full respect of the GDPR. These Images will be taken also with the aid of electronic means by also by internal or external EBN authorized persons specifically instructed for this task. These Images will be processed, also with the aid of electronic means also by authorized person specifically instructed for data processing, for the dissemination and communication activities of the LIAISE project. The images collected will be stored, also in electronic form and on any technological support for the purposes and within the limits defined above and may be disseminated pursuant to Law n. 150/2000 on the www.betterincubation.eu platform as well as through social network channels (Facebook, Twitter, Youtube by way of example, but not exhaustive). The use of images does not give right to any compensation. EBN has the right to access or disclose the user’s Images without any consent, by reason of the art. 97 of law n. 633/1941. This authorization implies the granting of a non-exclusive license, without limits of duration and for the whole world, transferable to third parties, for the use of the Materials and includes the rights set forth in articles from 12 to 19 of the law of 22 April 1941, n. 633, including without limitation: publication rights; right of reproduction in any way or form; right of transcription, assembly, adaptation, processing and reduction; right of communication and distribution to the public, including the rights of projection, transmission and dissemination also in summary and/or reduced version, by any technical means, the right to keep a copy of the Materials, also in electronic form and on any known technological support or future invention for the purposes and within the limits defined above.
It is in any case excluded any use of the Images that could harm the honour, reputation or decorum of the person portrayed, taken or recorded
10. Amendments and updates
This policy is valid from the date indicated in the header. EBN may amend or supplement this policy after any regulatory later modifications or additions.
11. Consent and authorization for publications
By clicking on the checkbox on the Event registration page, I freely and fully consent the treatment of my personal data accordingly to the purposes set in the above notification.
Updated notice on 22/11/2019.
I understand that I have the rights to withdraw my consent at any time. The consent withdrawal does not prejudice the lawfulness of the data treatment based on consent before the withdrawal. The consent is revoked with the same ease with which it is granted

 

SECTION 2. EBN Privacy Statement

This notification is issued according to art. 13 of EU Regulation GDPR 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and in compliance with the legislation on the processing of personal data, as well as on the free movement of such data.


WHO WE ARE
EBN aisbl (or the European Business and Innovation Centre Network) (“EBN”, "Data Controler", or “we”) is an association having its registered office at Avenue de Tervuren 168, Bt25, Brussels B-1150, Belgium and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under registration number 0426.938.768.

General Information

This Privacy Policy governs the privacy terms of our website, located at https://ebncongress.eu, the event to which it is referent to and the tools and services we provide (the "Website" or the "Service"). Any capitalized terms not defined in our Privacy Policy, have the meaning as specified in our Terms of Use accessible at https://ebn.eu/terms-and-conditions. 

The processing of your personal data will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, and will be implemented protecting your privacy, your rights and fundamental freedoms, in compliance with current legislation on the security and protection of personal data.

Applicable data protection laws include (i) the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) (“GDPR”); and (ii) all other existing or new applicable laws relating to or impacting on the processing of information of a living person and privacy.

CONTACTS

Data controller, contact & Internal responsible person - João Carvalho, Communication Officer. Contact: joao.carvalho@ebn.eu

Responsible for personal data protection and contact point - Thierry Veys, CFO. Contact: thierry.veys@ebn.eu

The data will be processed by other authorized subjects and for this purpose instructed in compliance with current legislation.

YOUR PRIVACY
Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may store and share your information, and provides you with details about your rights relating to the personal information we hold about you. You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalized. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

DEFINITIONS
- “Personal Data”, “Data Controller”, “Data Processors” (or service providers), “Data Subject”, “Processing” and “Transfer” shall have the respective meanings as defined in the GDPR;
- “Usage Data”: means data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
- “Cookies”: means small pieces of data stored on a User's device;
- “User”: means here the individual using our Service, also known as the Data Subject, whose Personal Data is being processed here.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED
When you access and browse the Site, including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields, we may collect personally identifiable information from or about you, including but not limited to: Email address, name, address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, city, Bank Data, Cookies and Usage Data.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA
In general, we may use the collected data for various purposes:

a) To provide and maintain our Service;

b) To notify you about changes to our Service;

c) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

d) To provide customer or member support;

e) To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;

f) To monitor the usage of our Service;

g) To better understand patterns relating to Site usage, through Cookies, so that we may further improve upon our products, services and Site offering. For more information on the cookies we deploy on this Site, we refer to the Cookies section later in this document;

h) To detect, prevent and address technical issues;

i) To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

With regards to some specific Data Subjects, we may use the collected data for the following:

For everybody

We may use your Personal Data to prepare the name tags for the event, to send you relevant information about the event and communicate with you regarding payments to take part in the event.

Event participant

You have registered and will participate in the EBN Congress & related activities carried out by EBN and its partner.

For the purposes of the application of European and national legislation on the matter (EU Regulation 679/2016, from now on Regulation), we inform you that:
•    your personal data requested in the application form, i.e., First Name, Last Name, Email, Work Information (Job Title, Organisation Name) have the following purposes:
•    the correct and complete provision of the relationship concerning the EBN event & service and the event attendance between you and the Data Controller, an online event platform, and a ticketing system or between the company you are employed and Data Controller and the online platform and ticketing system - the ticketing platform is
Tito (for more information, please follow the link: https://ti.to/privacy) and the event's physical venue Lipica, if applicable, (for more information, please follow the https://www.lipica.org/en/personal-data-protection-policy/)
•    the fulfilment of obligations under the law, regulations or community regulations, as well as instructions given by authorities or bodies authorized to do so.
•    Name, Surname, E-mail will be used to contact you for the evaluation of the Event.
•    To provide and maintain our Service;
•    To notify you about changes to our Service;
•    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our event;
•    To provide support;
•    To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
•    To monitor the usage of our Service;
•    Your images and name, when you interact with the session (in film, audio and/or writing), interviews (in film, audio or both), and photographs taken during the Event will be used for non-commercial purposes, including the promotion of EBN’s Events and institutional activities.
•    Your Name, company, and position, may be displayed on the event platform to enable other participants to connect with you. You may choose at any moment to hide this information.
The legal basis of the treatment is the execution of the relationship concerning the participation of the Event and the necessity to fulfil legal and administrative obligations. 

Mailing list subscribers

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to an Email address and Name.

 

EBN Members

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

We may also use your Personal Data for the administration of EBN members in general, to contact you with statutory information regarding your organisation’s membership of EBN, for example, an invitation to the General Assembly, voting forms for the EBN Board of Directors, links to the annual questionnaire etc. You will continue to receive this information while you are employed by a member of EBN.

 

Non-EBN Members

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The data subject can exercise the rights provided for in the EU Regulation set out below:

  • access right [art. 15 of the EU Regulation] (being informed about the processing of their Personal Data and obtain a copy);

  • modify their Personal Data [art. 16 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can modify inaccurate personal data);

  • delete Personal Data without delay (“right to be forgotten”) [art. 17 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can delete their data);

  • limit the processing of their Personal Data in the cases provided for by art. 18 of the EU Regulation, including unlawful processing or objection regarding the Personal Data accuracy [art. 18 of the EU Regulation];

  • oppose the processing of their Personal Data [art. 21 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can oppose the processing of their personal data);

  • not to be subject to automated decision-making [Article 22 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can refuse to be subject to a decision based on automated processing).

Further information about data subject rights can be obtained on https://autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen.

Under art. 19 of the EU Regulation, EBN informs personal data recipients, of any corrections, deletion or processing limitations, where possible.

The data subject can withdraw the consent for identification and personal data processing by sending an email to: joao.carvalho@ebn.eu.

Under Article 7 of the EU Regulation, the consent withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before its withdrawal.

The User is informed that he has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles

contact@apd-gba.be

ON WHICH BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?
By registering for the event, you are giving your active consent to the processing of your data. 

Personal data will be processed in physical and electronic format and entered in the relevant databases which may be accessed by data controller-appointed employees as internal data processors and persons in charge of processing. They may consult, use, process, align and carry out any other operation, including automated, under legal provisions necessary to ensure the data confidentiality, security, accuracy, updating and purpose-related relevance.

For purpose of the event, your data will be collected throughout through Tito and processed by EBN and, if applicable, event service provider partners. You can read Wezevent information about GDPR here: https://ti.to/privacy). 

We inform you that the event can be the subject of video and audio-video recordings. These data, including images, filming and audio / video recordings (hereinafter, the “Images”), even in partial and / or modified or adapted form, taken during the event, will be treated in full respect of the GDPR. These Images will be taken also with the aid of electronic means by also by internal or external EBN authorized persons specifically instructed for this task. These Images will be processed, also with the aid of electronic means also by authorized person specifically instructed for data processing, for the dissemination and communication activities of the EBN. The images collected will be stored, also in electronic form and on any technological support for the purposes and within the limits defined above and may be disseminated pursuant to Law n. 150/2000 on the EBN.eu platform as well as through social network channels (Facebook, Twitter, Youtube by way of example, but not exhaustive). The use of images does not give right to any compensation. EBN has the right to access or disclose the user’s Images without any consent, by reason of the art. 97 of law n. 633/1941. This authorization implies the granting of a non-exclusive license, without limits of duration and for the whole world, transferable to third parties, for the use of the Materials and includes the rights set forth in articles from 12 to 19 of the law of 22 April 1941, n. 633, including without limitation: publication rights; right of reproduction in any way or form; right of transcription, assembly, adaptation, processing and reduction; right of communication and distribution to the public, including the rights of projection, transmission and dissemination also in summary and/or reduced version, by any technical means, the right to keep a copy of the Materials, also in electronic form and on any known technological support or future invention for the purposes and within the limits defined above.

It is in any case excluded any use of the Images that could harm the honour, reputation or decorum of the person portrayed, taken or recorded.

Consent for electronic communications

Subject to obtaining your prior consent in a specific way, we may process your personal electronic contact data, i.e. your e-mail address to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

Performance of the contract

We process your personal information for the purposes mentioned above insofar the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, in particular, to provide and maintain our Service; notify you about changes to our Service; allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, and provide customer support. By registering for the event, we may process your personal information for the purpose mentioned above of administration of the members of EBN and communications for formal meetings.

 

Legitimate Interest

We process your personal information for the purposes mentioned above insofar as the process is necessary for the realisation of the legitimate interests of EBN to conduct its business and to further improve upon its product and service offering. In particular for the Cookies that do not require consent; for direct marketing communications to its members and Users. To this end, EBN strives to maintain a fair balance between the need to process data and the preservation of your rights and freedoms, including the protection of your privacy.

 

Legal obligation

We may process your personal information for the purposes mentioned above insofar the process is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, in particular the Board Members management and voting procedures that follow from our obligation to adhere to the principles to establish a board.

 

RETENTION OF DATA
We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to —and maintained on—computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

DISCLOSURE OF DATA
We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party, except as described in this privacy policy.

We may share personal data with affiliates or third parties who perform data processing activities on our behalf, only insofar as this is necessary. As far as these service providers are acting as a data processor, on our behalf, we do not authorize them to use or disclose the data in any way except as specified in this privacy policy. We require that these data processors appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of the personal data they process on our behalf.

We may disclose your personal information for the following:

 

Business Transaction

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with is:

Stripe. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/en-gb-be/legal

Paypal. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/be/webapps/mpp/ua/legalhub-full

 

YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

For all the purposes defined here above, and within the limits provided by applicable data protection laws, you have the rights as a Data Subject. EBN wants you to be aware of these rights, namely:

- the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, which include the right to ask us: whether we process your personal data, for what purposes; the categories of data; the recipients to whom the data are shared;

- the right to ask us to update and correct any out - of - date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge;

- the right to withdraw y our consent where such consent has been given; 

- the right to erasure within the limits afforded by data protection legislation;

- the right to data portability within the limits afforded by data protection legislation.

Where we process your data for our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your data. However, according to our legitimate interests, we may continue to process your data after a careful balancing of your interests with the ones of EBN.

If you wish to exercise your rights as mentioned above, please contact us. This can be done by sending a request with a copy of your ID card (passport or other proof of identity) at info@ebn.eu or in writing to The CEO, EBN, Avenue de Tervuren 168, Bt 25, B-1150 Brussels.

 

SECURITY OF DATA
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We do however take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard and protect your Personal Data, against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental destruction, loss, access, misuses, damage and any other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in our possession.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification,of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

COOKIES
Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use: session cookies (we use these cookies to operate our Service) and preference cookies (we use these cookies to remember your preferences and various settings).

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js,analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please European Business and Innovation Centre Network office in Brussels contact us by using the contact information we provided on our Contact page -https://ebn.eu/contact-us